The Final Score: Thursday October 15th, 2020

October 16, 2020By FrankWolf33Akron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Boys Soccer, Canisius, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, ECIC, Eden, Ellicottville, Fall Sports, Featured, Field Hockey, Franklinville, Frontier, Girls Soccer, Grand Island, Hamburg, High School, Holland, Iroquois, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Medina, Mount Saint Mary's, Newfane, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Section 6, Soccer, Southwestern, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson No Comments

Feature Image Courtesy of Andrew Miller/SJCI Field Hockey   Akron, 1, Barker 0 (SO) The Lady Tigers take down the mighty Raider in a match that went to a shootout, … Read More

WNY High School Football: Week 4 Recap

September 23, 2018By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Bishop-Timon, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Fall Sports, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Section 6, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, St. Francis, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson

Class AA Bennett did Will North dirty. Aaron Smith the Tigers senior quarterback flung a last second “Hail Mary” pass towards the Spartans end zone and it fell into the … Read More

WNY High School Football Week Four Preview

September 21, 2018By Frank WolfBennett, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Cheektowaga, Clarence, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Fall Sports, Featured, Football, Jamestown, Kenmore East, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Maryvale, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Orchard Park, Salamanca, Section 6, St. Francis, Starpoint, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Wilson

Bennett Tigers (2-1, 2-0) at Williamsville North (2-1, 1-1) – Class AA Friday 7pm The Tigers are coming off their biggest win of the season while the Spartans are coming … Read More

Section VI Football Week Three Recap: Class B

September 19, 2018By Frank WolfAlden, Burgard, Cheektowaga, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Fall Sports, Featured, Football, Fredonia, Holland, Iroquois, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lew-Port, Maryvale, Medina, Newfane, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Pioneer, Section 6, Springville, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy

The top two teams in each division remain unbeaten. That changes Friday when a pair of heavyweights collide in Cheektowaga.   Pioneer 28, Maryvale 20 The Panthers are 3-0 for … Read More

WNY High School Football Week 2 Recap

September 11, 2018By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Bishop-Timon, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Non-League Opponents, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Section 6, Section III Schools, Section V Schools, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, St. Francis, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson

Class AA Bennett 51, Lockport 7   Bennett and Lockport kicked things off on Thursday with the Tigers hammering the Lions 51-7. Defensively, Bennett came up with 5 picks, 4 … Read More

WNYAthletics High School Football Week 2 Preview

September 7, 2018By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Bishop-Timon, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, CSAT, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Fall Sports, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Section 6, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, St. Francis, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson

Class AA Williamsville North heads to Clarence for a Friday night game featuring two of the best teams in the division. Each put up impressive numbers in Week 1 but … Read More

WNY High School Football: Week 1 Recap

September 3, 2018By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Bishop-Timon, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Saint Francis, Salamanca, Section 6, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, St. Joes, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson

It was a wild opening weekend in local high school football with a number of individual school records being broken. Lancaster, West Seneca West, Williamsville North, Canisius and a host … Read More

Connolly Cup Week 1 Top Performers

September 2, 2018By WNY Athletics StaffAkron, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Featured, Football, High School, Hutch Tech, Lackawanna, Maryvale, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Niagara Wheatfield, NYSPHSAA, Pioneer, Section 6, Southwestern, St. Joes, Starpoint, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville North

The Connolly Cup committee released their first “Top Performers” list after the opening weekend of the 2018 football season. 15 players were selected for their performances on the field. A … Read More