The Final Score – Tuesday October 20, 2020

October 21, 2020By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Boys Soccer, Canisius, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cross Country, CSAT, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, ECIC, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Fall Sports, Featured, Field Hockey, Fredonia, Frontier, Girls Soccer, Golf, Grand Island, Hamburg, High School, Holland, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lancaster, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Mount Mercy, Mount Saint Mary's, Nardin, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Nichols, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Sacred Heart, Saint Francis, Section 6, Soccer, Southwestern, Springville, St. Francis, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Tonawanda, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson No Comments

Feature Image Courtesy of Andrew Miller/SJCI Field Hockey Sacred Heart 5, Buffalo Seminary 0 Meagan Horton led the Sharks with two goals. Soccer won a close one, 1-0, vs. @MSMThunder. … Read More

The Final Score: Thursday October 15th, 2020

October 16, 2020By FrankWolf33Akron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Boys Soccer, Canisius, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, ECIC, Eden, Ellicottville, Fall Sports, Featured, Field Hockey, Franklinville, Frontier, Girls Soccer, Grand Island, Hamburg, High School, Holland, Iroquois, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Medina, Mount Saint Mary's, Newfane, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Section 6, Soccer, Southwestern, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson No Comments

Feature Image Courtesy of Andrew Miller/SJCI Field Hockey   Akron, 1, Barker 0 (SO) The Lady Tigers take down the mighty Raider in a match that went to a shootout, … Read More

Connolly Cup Week 4 Top Performers

September 23, 2018By Frank WolfConnolly Cup, Fall Sports, Featured, Football, Grand Island, High School, JFK, Kenmore West, Lancaster, Lockport, Maryvale, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, NYSPHSAA, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Section 6, St. Francis, Tonawanda, West Seneca East, Williamsville East, Williamsville South

Brandon Wingard – Senior – Lancaster Legends 30 Carries for 176 Yards   Zac Boyes – Junior – Kenmore West Blue Devils Threw 4 TD passes and rushed for another … Read More

WNY High School Football: Week 4 Recap

September 23, 2018By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Bishop-Timon, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Fall Sports, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Section 6, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, St. Francis, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson

Class AA Bennett did Will North dirty. Aaron Smith the Tigers senior quarterback flung a last second “Hail Mary” pass towards the Spartans end zone and it fell into the … Read More

Section VI Football Week Three Recap: Class A

September 18, 2018By Frank WolfAmherst, Connolly Cup, Featured, Football, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, High School, Jamestown, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, McKinley, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Section 6, South Park, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville South

The heavy hitters delivered again this week. West Seneca West, East, Starpoint, South Park and Niagara Wheatfield all continue to beat up on the rest of Class A.   West … Read More

Section VI Football Week 3: Class A Preview

September 14, 2018By Frank WolfAmherst, Connolly Cup, Fall Sports, Featured, Football, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, High School, Jamestown, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, McKinley, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Section 6, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville South

There are several intriguing games this weekend within Class A, perhaps no more so than Thursday night’s match –up between the Niagara Wheatfield Falcons and the Hamburg Bulldogs out in … Read More

WNY High School Football Week 2 Recap

September 11, 2018By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Bishop-Timon, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Non-League Opponents, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Section 6, Section III Schools, Section V Schools, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, St. Francis, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson

Class AA Bennett 51, Lockport 7   Bennett and Lockport kicked things off on Thursday with the Tigers hammering the Lions 51-7. Defensively, Bennett came up with 5 picks, 4 … Read More

WNYAthletics High School Football Week 2 Preview

September 7, 2018By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Bishop-Timon, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, CSAT, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Fall Sports, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Section 6, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, St. Francis, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson

Class AA Williamsville North heads to Clarence for a Friday night game featuring two of the best teams in the division. Each put up impressive numbers in Week 1 but … Read More

WNY High School Football: Week 1 Recap

September 3, 2018By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Bishop-Timon, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Saint Francis, Salamanca, Section 6, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, St. Joes, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson

It was a wild opening weekend in local high school football with a number of individual school records being broken. Lancaster, West Seneca West, Williamsville North, Canisius and a host … Read More