CHAUTAUQUA-CATTARAUGUS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (CCAA) Division 3 Baseball Preview

March 24, 2022By WNYATHLETICS STAFF REPORTBaseball, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Ellicottville, Featured, Franklinville, North Collins, Portville, Randolph, Salamanca, Schools, Section 6, Section VI, Silver Creek, Spring Sports No Comments

CHAUTAUQUA-CATTARAUGUS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (CCAA) Division 3 Baseball Preview   School Name: Cattaraugus Little Valley Head Coach: Josh Forster Assistant Coaches: Jarrid Bradley 2021 Varsity Record: 0-14 Key Players Returning: Kodi … Read More

2022 Section VI Football Schedule

March 11, 2022By WNYATHLETICS STAFF REPORTAkron, Albion, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cassadaga Valley, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Gowanda, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, High School, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Newfane, Niagara Falls Wolverines, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Olean, Orchard Park, Pine Valley, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Salamanca, Section 6, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Westfield-Brocton, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson, WNY Maritime

Week 1 Thursday 9/1 Dunkirk at Lake Shore – 7:00 pm Amherst at Starpoint – 6:00 pm Friday 9/2 Hutch Tech at Niagara-Wheatfield Orchard Park at Clarence Bennett at McDowell … Read More

Newfane, Southwestern Wrestling Stars Shine; Section VI Division II Wrestling Championships Roundup

February 16, 2022By Matt O'RourkeChautauqua Lake, Eden, Featured, Iroquois, Maple Grove, Medina, Newfane, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Southwestern, Springville, Wrestling No Comments

Cover photo courtesy courtesy of Michelle Gilbert. All photos featured within article are courtesy of Michelle Gilbert. Newfane and Southwestern accounted for six of the thirteen Section VI Division II … Read More

WNY High School Football Recap (Week 7)

October 17, 2021By WNYATHLETICS STAFF REPORTAkron, Albion, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Batavia, Bennett, Bishop-Timon, Brocton, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Fall Sports, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Gowanda, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, High School, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Newfane, Niagara Falls Wolverines, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Saint Francis, Salamanca, Section 6, Section VI, South Park, Southwestern, St. Francis, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Westfield-Brocton, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson, WNY Maritime No Comments

Thursday, Oct 14th Results Frontier secured their 6th win after besting Williamsville North 35-16. Both teams will be back on Fri Oct 22; Frontier will travel to Hamburg, Williamsville North will travel to … Read More

Southern Tier League Wrestling Preview 2021

May 14, 2021By Matt O'RourkeAllegany-Limestone, Brocton, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, ClymerShermanPanama, Dunkirk, Falconer, Featured, Franklinville, Fredonia, Gowanda, High School, Jamestown, Maple Grove, Olean, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Salamanca, Southwestern, Westfield, Wrestling No Comments

Much like their counterparts to the far north in Section VI, the Southern Tier schools in Chautauqua and Cattaraugus counties are finding a way to get back on the mats … Read More

The Final Score: Thursday October 15th, 2020

October 16, 2020By FrankWolf33Akron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Boys Soccer, Canisius, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, ECIC, Eden, Ellicottville, Fall Sports, Featured, Field Hockey, Franklinville, Frontier, Girls Soccer, Grand Island, Hamburg, High School, Holland, Iroquois, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Medina, Mount Saint Mary's, Newfane, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Section 6, Soccer, Southwestern, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson No Comments

Feature Image Courtesy of Andrew Miller/SJCI Field Hockey   Akron, 1, Barker 0 (SO) The Lady Tigers take down the mighty Raider in a match that went to a shootout, … Read More