Tom’s Top Performances- Week 3

September 22, 2021By FrankWolf33Allegany-Limestone, Bennett, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, East Aurora, ECIC, Eden, Ellicottville, Fall Sports, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Grand Island, Hamburg, High School, Holland, Iroquois, Jamestown, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lockport, Maryvale, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, NYSPHSAA, Orchard Park, Randolph, Schools, Section 6, Section VI, Starpoint, Williamsville North No Comments

TOM’S TOP PERFORMANCES QB Noah Willoughby-South Park 23/29 for 451 yards, 5 TDs and 0 INTs Tyler Baker-Canisius  22 for 31         406 yards   3 TDS 7 Carries for 96 yards and … Read More

Southern Tier League Wrestling Preview 2021

May 14, 2021By Matt O'RourkeAllegany-Limestone, Brocton, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, ClymerShermanPanama, Dunkirk, Falconer, Featured, Franklinville, Fredonia, Gowanda, High School, Jamestown, Maple Grove, Olean, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Salamanca, Southwestern, Westfield, Wrestling No Comments

Much like their counterparts to the far north in Section VI, the Southern Tier schools in Chautauqua and Cattaraugus counties are finding a way to get back on the mats … Read More

The Final Score – Tuesday October 20, 2020

October 21, 2020By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Boys Soccer, Canisius, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cross Country, CSAT, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, ECIC, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Fall Sports, Featured, Field Hockey, Fredonia, Frontier, Girls Soccer, Golf, Grand Island, Hamburg, High School, Holland, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lancaster, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Mount Mercy, Mount Saint Mary's, Nardin, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Nichols, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Sacred Heart, Saint Francis, Section 6, Soccer, Southwestern, Springville, St. Francis, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Tonawanda, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson No Comments

Feature Image Courtesy of Andrew Miller/SJCI Field Hockey Sacred Heart 5, Buffalo Seminary 0 Meagan Horton led the Sharks with two goals. Soccer won a close one, 1-0, vs. @MSMThunder. … Read More

The Final Score: Thursday October 15th, 2020

October 16, 2020By FrankWolf33Akron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Boys Soccer, Canisius, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, ECIC, Eden, Ellicottville, Fall Sports, Featured, Field Hockey, Franklinville, Frontier, Girls Soccer, Grand Island, Hamburg, High School, Holland, Iroquois, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Medina, Mount Saint Mary's, Newfane, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Section 6, Soccer, Southwestern, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson No Comments

Feature Image Courtesy of Andrew Miller/SJCI Field Hockey   Akron, 1, Barker 0 (SO) The Lady Tigers take down the mighty Raider in a match that went to a shootout, … Read More

WNY High School Football: Week 4 Recap

September 23, 2018By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Bishop-Timon, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Fall Sports, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Section 6, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, St. Francis, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson

Class AA Bennett did Will North dirty. Aaron Smith the Tigers senior quarterback flung a last second “Hail Mary” pass towards the Spartans end zone and it fell into the … Read More

WNY High School Football Week 2 Recap

September 11, 2018By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Bishop-Timon, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Non-League Opponents, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Section 6, Section III Schools, Section V Schools, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, St. Francis, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson

Class AA Bennett 51, Lockport 7   Bennett and Lockport kicked things off on Thursday with the Tigers hammering the Lions 51-7. Defensively, Bennett came up with 5 picks, 4 … Read More

WNYAthletics High School Football Week 2 Preview

September 7, 2018By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Bishop-Timon, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, CSAT, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Fall Sports, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Section 6, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, St. Francis, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson

Class AA Williamsville North heads to Clarence for a Friday night game featuring two of the best teams in the division. Each put up impressive numbers in Week 1 but … Read More