Section VI Football Week Three Recap: Class B

September 19, 2018By Frank WolfAlden, Burgard, Cheektowaga, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Fall Sports, Featured, Football, Fredonia, Holland, Iroquois, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lew-Port, Maryvale, Medina, Newfane, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Pioneer, Section 6, Springville, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy

The top two teams in each division remain unbeaten. That changes Friday when a pair of heavyweights collide in Cheektowaga.   Pioneer 28, Maryvale 20 The Panthers are 3-0 for … Read More

WNY High School Football Week 2 Recap

September 11, 2018By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Bishop-Timon, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Non-League Opponents, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Section 6, Section III Schools, Section V Schools, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, St. Francis, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson

Class AA Bennett 51, Lockport 7   Bennett and Lockport kicked things off on Thursday with the Tigers hammering the Lions 51-7. Defensively, Bennett came up with 5 picks, 4 … Read More

WNYAthletics High School Football Week 2 Preview

September 7, 2018By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Bishop-Timon, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, CSAT, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Fall Sports, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Section 6, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, St. Francis, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson

Class AA Williamsville North heads to Clarence for a Friday night game featuring two of the best teams in the division. Each put up impressive numbers in Week 1 but … Read More

WNY High School Football: Week 1 Recap

September 3, 2018By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Bishop-Timon, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Saint Francis, Salamanca, Section 6, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, St. Joes, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson

It was a wild opening weekend in local high school football with a number of individual school records being broken. Lancaster, West Seneca West, Williamsville North, Canisius and a host … Read More

Connolly Cup Week 1 Top Performers

September 2, 2018By WNY Athletics StaffAkron, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Featured, Football, High School, Hutch Tech, Lackawanna, Maryvale, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Niagara Wheatfield, NYSPHSAA, Pioneer, Section 6, Southwestern, St. Joes, Starpoint, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville North

The Connolly Cup committee released their first “Top Performers” list after the opening weekend of the 2018 football season. 15 players were selected for their performances on the field. A … Read More

Maryvale, 16 other WNY teams get better at Lancaster 7-on-7 Tournament

July 24, 2018By Francis BoeckAkron, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Fall Sports, Featured, Football, Iroquois, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lockport, Maryvale, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Niagara Wheatfield, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Section 6, Southwestern, Springville, St. Joes, Starpoint, West Seneca West, Williamsville North

Getting revenge on their crosstown rivals was nice, but the Maryvale Flyers football team had far more important things to celebrate after beating the Cheektowaga Warriors 27-12 to win the … Read More

2018 All-WNYA Baseball and Softball First Teams

June 16, 2018By Frank WolfBaseball, Canisius, Chautauqua Lake, Depew, Dunkirk, Eden, Featured, Fredonia, Iroquois, Kenmore West, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Maryvale, Nardin, Niagara Wheatfield, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Royalton-Hartland, Sacred Heart, Saint Francis, Section 6, Springville, St. Joes, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East

2018 All-WNYA Baseball First Team Player of the Year Cole O’Connor St. Francis First Team Dylan Vincent Olean Jon Wilson Lake Shore John Goss Depew Max  Giordano Lancaster Ryan Voight … Read More

43rd Annual Kensington Lions All-Star Rosters Announced

June 8, 2018By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Bishop-Timon, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, High School, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Schools, Section 6, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, St. Francis, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson

The preliminary rosters for the 43rd annual Kensington Lions All-Star High-School Football Classic have been released. The date of the event will be Wednesday, July 25th, 2018 at the newly … Read More