2022 Section VI Football Schedule

March 11, 2022By WNYATHLETICS STAFF REPORTAkron, Albion, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cassadaga Valley, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Gowanda, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, High School, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Newfane, Niagara Falls Wolverines, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Olean, Orchard Park, Pine Valley, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Salamanca, Section 6, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Westfield-Brocton, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson, WNY Maritime No Comments

Week 1 Friday 9/2 Hutch Tech at Niagara-Wheatfield Orchard Park at Clarence Bennett at McDowell (Erie, PA) Jamestown at Lancaster Kenmore West at Sweet Home Kenmore East at McKinley (at … Read More

Newfane, Southwestern Wrestling Stars Shine; Section VI Division II Wrestling Championships Roundup

February 16, 2022By Matt O'RourkeChautauqua Lake, Eden, Featured, Iroquois, Maple Grove, Medina, Newfane, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Southwestern, Springville, Wrestling No Comments

Cover photo courtesy courtesy of Michelle Gilbert. All photos featured within article are courtesy of Michelle Gilbert. Newfane and Southwestern accounted for six of the thirteen Section VI Division II … Read More

The Final Score – Tuesday October 20, 2020

October 21, 2020By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Boys Soccer, Canisius, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cross Country, CSAT, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, ECIC, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Fall Sports, Featured, Field Hockey, Fredonia, Frontier, Girls Soccer, Golf, Grand Island, Hamburg, High School, Holland, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lancaster, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Mount Mercy, Mount Saint Mary's, Nardin, Newfane, Niagara Falls Wolverines, Niagara Wheatfield, Nichols, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Sacred Heart, Saint Francis, Section 6, Soccer, Southwestern, Springville, St. Francis, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Tonawanda, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson No Comments

Feature Image Courtesy of Andrew Miller/SJCI Field Hockey Sacred Heart 5, Buffalo Seminary 0 Meagan Horton led the Sharks with two goals. Soccer won a close one, 1-0, vs. @MSMThunder. … Read More

WNY High School Football: Week 4 Recap

September 23, 2018By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Bishop-Timon, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Fall Sports, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Newfane, Niagara Falls Wolverines, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Section 6, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, St. Francis, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson

Class AA Bennett did Will North dirty. Aaron Smith the Tigers senior quarterback flung a last second “Hail Mary” pass towards the Spartans end zone and it fell into the … Read More

Section VI Football Week Three Recap: Class B

September 19, 2018By Frank WolfAlden, Burgard, Cheektowaga, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Fall Sports, Featured, Football, Fredonia, Holland, Iroquois, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lew-Port, Maryvale, Medina, Newfane, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Pioneer, Section 6, Springville, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy

The top two teams in each division remain unbeaten. That changes Friday when a pair of heavyweights collide in Cheektowaga.   Pioneer 28, Maryvale 20 The Panthers are 3-0 for … Read More

WNY High School Football Week 2 Recap

September 11, 2018By Frank WolfAkron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Bennett, Bishop-Timon, Burgard, Canisius, Cardinal O'Hara, Cattaraugus Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Cleveland Hill, ClymerShermanPanama, Connolly Cup, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Ellicottville, Falconer, Featured, Football, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Health Sciences, Holland, Hutch Tech, Iroquois, Jamestown, JFK, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lew-Port, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, McKinley, Medina, Monsignor Martin Athletic Association, Newfane, Niagara Falls Wolverines, Niagara Wheatfield, Non-League Opponents, North Tonawanda, NYSPHSAA, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Section 6, Section III Schools, Section V Schools, South Park, Southwestern, Springville, St. Francis, St. Joes, St. Mary's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trench Trophy, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South, Wilson

Class AA Bennett 51, Lockport 7   Bennett and Lockport kicked things off on Thursday with the Tigers hammering the Lions 51-7. Defensively, Bennett came up with 5 picks, 4 … Read More